CHARLOTTENBORG FOUNDATION PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to the Charlottenborg Foundation. To safeguard your privacy, we have established the following policy for how the Charlottenborg Foundation (‘we’ or ‘us’) handles your personal data.

In the following, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation will be referred to as the ‘GDPR’

In the following, the Danish Data Protection Act will be referred to as the ‘DDPA’.

The Charlottenborg Foundation is the data controller

The data controller is the Charlottenborg Foundation, VAT DK, located at Kongens Nytorv 1, 1211 Copenhagen K, Denmark. If you wish to invoke your rights – as described below – or if you have any questions, you are welcome to contact Anne Thomasen on +45 41111281 or by email: info@charlottenborg-fonden.dk.

Our processing activities

Below you can read more about the categories of data we process, for what purposes and on what legal basis.

Applicants

Charlottenborg Foundation collects and processes your personal data – including your application – for the purpose of:

  • sharing the submitted application, in its entirety, with professionals who are part of the Charlottenborg Foundation or who are consulted in connection with our processing of your application
  • announcing and publicizing projects and artists – including personal data such as your name and data connected to your work
  • further processing for archival purpose in the interest of society at large, for the purpose of historical research and for statistical purposes
  • sending newsletter with info on open calls, events etc.
  • budgeting and accounts

Categories of personal data

We process general personal data, including basic data such as your name, address, email and telephone number as well as project information and description, and the project evaluation.

The Charlottenborg Foundation has no need to process sensitive personal data. We therefore ask you not to provide us with such information.

Legal basis

The Charlottenborg Foundation processes your personal data based on your consent, cf. the DDPA’s art. 9 (2) in order to process your application, including determining whether to include your project.

The Charlottenborg Foundation processes personal data if it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Charlottenborg Foundation is subject, cf. the GDPR’s art. 6 (1-c).

Your consent is required

You are required to provide your consent to the processing of certain data in order to have your application processed and reviewed. If you do not give your consent to this data processing we will not be able to process your application.

About your consent – withdrawing your consent

When you submit your application, we request your consent for processing your personal data for the purposes described above. In the consent form we inform you about the legal basis and about our legitimate interest in processing your personal data. When you give your consent you also give us permission to share the submitted application, in its entirety, with professionals who are part of the Charlottenborg Foundation or who are consulted in connection with our processing of your application. Your consent is voluntary, and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us, using the contact information above. If you do not give your consent, but if you withdraw it, your application will be declined.

If you choose to withdraw your consent this will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent up until the time of your withdrawal. Thus, if you withdraw your consent, such withdrawal will only take effect from the time it is stated. Withdrawing your consent will also not affect the processing of personal data that are processed on a different legal basis.

Storage and erasure

When you have given your consent, it will remain valid until we have processed your application. Below, you can read more about your rights when you have given your consent for us to process your personal data, as described above.

If you are included in one of our exhibitions or activities your data will be kept on file as long as the Charlottenborg Foundation deems it necessary in order that we may include the data in the Charlottenborg Foundation’s internal records of purposes and projects.

In any circumstance, the data will be kept on file at least until the completion of the project and for up to five years plus the current accounting year after the completion of the project.

If the Charlottenborg Foundation declines an application the data will be deleted within three months from the application deadline.

Who has access to your data?

Your data may be shared, including being disclosed and made available, internally within the Charlottenborg Foundation. In addition, we may also disclose or make your personal data available to the following recipients:

  • The Charlottenborg Foundation may share your data with external consultants, professionals and similar for the purpose of assessing your application and project.
  • Accountant and, possibly, lawyer and other advisors.
  • Bookkeeping staff.
  • IT providers in connection with the operation and maintenance of IT systems as well as user administration and support.

Your data is stored within the EU (European Union) and the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). If we transfer your data to data processers in third countries this occurs within the framework of the GDPR safeguarding your privacy.

Newsletters

Purpose

The purpose of our processing of your personal data is to send you information about the activities of Charlottenborg Foundation.

Categories of personal data

We process general personal data, including basic data such as your name and email as well as job title, and company information.

The Charlottenborg Foundation has no need to process sensitive personal data. We therefore ask you not to provide us with such information.

Legal basis

The Charlottenborg Foundation processes your personal data based on your consent, cf. the DDPA’s art. 9 (2) in order to send you information by email.

The Charlottenborg Foundation processes personal data if it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Charlottenborg Foundation is subject, cf. the GDPR’s art. 6 (1-c).

Your consent is required

We will only send you marketing material if you give us permission to do so and if you have previously opted to receive marketing material from us, you are always free to opt back out.

If you choose to withdraw your consent this will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent up until the time of your withdrawal. Thus, if you withdraw your consent, such withdrawal will only take effect from the time it is stated. Withdrawing your consent will also not affect the processing of personal data that are processed on a different legal basis.

About your consent – withdrawing your consent

If you no longer wish to receive marketing material from Charlottenborg Foundation, we ask that you unsubscribe through the link in our mailout or send us an email at info@charlottenborg-fonden.dk.

Storage and erasure

When you have given your consent, it will remain valid until you opt back out. Below, you can read more about your rights when you have given your consent for us to process your personal data, as described above.

Who has access to your data?

Your data may be shared, including being disclosed and made available, internally within the Charlottenborg Foundation. In addition, we may also disclose or make your personal data available to the following recipients:

  • The Charlottenborg Foundation may share your data with external consultants, professionals and similar for the purpose of assessing your application and project.
  • IT providers in connection with the operation and maintenance of IT systems as well as user administration and support.

Your data is stored within the EU (European Union) and the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). If we transfer your data to data processers in third countries this occurs within the framework of the GDPR safeguarding your privacy.

Job recruitment

Purpose

The purpose of our processing of your personal data is to fill vacant or future positions at the Charlottenborg Foundation.

Categories of personal data

We process both the basic personal data that you provide in your job application (for example your name, address, email, job application and resumé/CV) as well as any data that might emerge in connection with the recruitment process.

As a general rule, the Charlottenborg Foundation has no need to process confidential (for example your CPR number (official Danish ID number)) or sensitive personal data. We therefore ask you not to provide us with such information.

Legal basis

The Charlottenborg Foundation’s processing of your personal data happens in accordance with the GDPR’s art. 6 (1-f), as we have a legitimate interest in being able to assess candidates and fill vacant positions with suitable candidates.

If the Charlottenborg Foundation receives data that you have actively volunteered to provide to the Charlottenborg Foundation, such data will be regarded as being received with your (the applicant’s) consent, cf. the DDPA’s art. 12 (3).

References from, for example, former employers will only happen with your consent, cf. the DDPA’s art. 12 (3).

The Charlottenborg Foundation is further entitled to process data under the GDPR’s art. 6 (1-b), as this processing is necessary for our ability to enter into an employment contract with you.

Duration of storage

We process your data until the recruitment process has been completed. In any circumstance, however, we delete your data no later than three months after receiving your application, unless we determine that specific circumstances necessitate shorter or longer storage, or if you give us your consent to store your data for longer, for example in connection with recruitment for other current or future positions.

Recipients

We treat all your personal data as confidential; thus, only employees who are involved in the recruitment process will have access to your data. We do not generally share your personal data with third parties, but may in some cases provide them to third parties such as test providers, recruitment agencies or similar who provide services to us in connection with the recruitment process. When that is the case, the Charlottenborg Foundation makes sure to enter into the necessary agreements, in part in order to ensure that your personal data are handled securely and confidentially in accordance with the obligations specified in the GDPR.

The source(s) of your personal data

In addition to the data you type in yourself, we may, in connection with the recruitment process, conduct a search for relevant publicly available information online, for example from LinkedIn, Facebook and other social media.

Security

To safeguard your data we maintain high security standards. To that end, we have a number of internal procedures and policies in place to ensure that we live up to our high security standards.

Right to access data

You have the right to access the personal data we have collected about you.

Right to have data rectified

You have the right to request having your personal data rectified if they are incorrect, including the right to complete incomplete data.
When you have applied for censorship via the Charlottenborg Foundation platform you may rectify your personal data yourself.

Right to have data erased

In certain cases you have the right to have the personal data about you that we process erased. If you request the erasure of personal data related to an active application you should note that we will then not be able to process your application. The same applies if you withdraw your consent.

Right to restrict data processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. The Charlottenborg Foundation does not use automated processing of personal data (profiling).

Right to object to our processing of your data

You have the right to object to a use of your personal data that is based on the Charlottenborg Foundation’s legitimate interests. We will not continue to use your personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate reason for their use that overrules your interests and rights and/or point to legal requirements.

You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on the rule about the balancing of interests.

Right to transfer data

You can also contact us if you would like to inquire about your options for data portability.

Right to withdraw your consent

If you have given your consent to data processing you may, at any time, withdraw your consent by contacting the Charlottenborg Foundation.

Complaint

If you wish to lodge a complaint over our processing of personal data you can contact us at info@charlottenborg-fonden.dk. You may also lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, telephone +45 3319 3200, email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Updating our data protection policy

Because we care about safeguarding your personal data, this data protection policy may be subject to updates.

Last reviewed 16 March 2020